Data protection notice for partners, interested parties etc.

Principles of data processing at GastroSocial

You have reached this page via a link because you would like to find out how we process (your) personal data.

The principles set out below apply to the processing of the following, among others:

  • E-Mail communications
  • Chat communications
  • Business cards

The following data protection information is being provided in order to meet our obligations to provide information under the applicable data protection laws.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The data controller within the meaning of the data protection legislation is:

GastroSocial  |  Buchserstrasse 1  |  5001 Aarau  |  T 062 837 71 71

Further information about our company and other contact details can be found in the Publishing Details on our website.

Which data relating to you do we process? And for what purposes?

If we receive data from you, we will generally only process it for the purposes for which we have received or collected it.

Data processing for other purposes will only be considered if the relevant legal requirements are met. In this case, we will, of course, comply with any corresponding obligations to provide information.

What is the lawful basis for processing?

For Swiss data subjects, we will process data in compliance with the law (Art. 4 et seq. FADP) or on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 13 GDPR).

For EU data subjects, the lawful basis for processing personal data is generally (in the absence of any other specific legal requirements) Art. 6 GDPR. In particular, the following grounds may apply:

  • Consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR)
  • Data processing for the performance of a contract (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR)
  • Data processing in the context of balancing interests (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR)
  • Data processing to comply with a legal obligation (Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR)

If personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time with future effect.

If we process data on the basis of a balancing of interests, data subjects from the EU have the right to object to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the legal provisions under Art. 21 GDPR.

How long will data be stored?

We process the data for as long as this is necessary to fulfil the respective purpose.

Where statutory retention obligations apply (e.g. in the areas of commercial law or tax law), the personal data concerned will be stored for the duration of the applicable retention period. After the retention period has expired, we will check whether there is any further need for processing. If not, the data will be deleted.

We generally check data towards the end of each calendar year to determine if there is a need for further processing. Due to the amount of data, this check is only carried out for specific types of data and processing purposes.

You can, of course, contact us at any time to find out which of your personal data we have on record and, should the data no longer be needed, to request that it be erased or that the processing of it be restricted.

Who is the data shared with?

Your personal data will generally only be disclosed to third parties if necessary for the performance of a contract concluded with you, if permitted on the basis of a balancing of interests, if we are legally obliged to disclose it, or if you have given us your consent to do so.

Where is the data processed?

Your personal data is processed by us exclusively in data centres located in Switzerland.

Your rights as the «data subject»

You have the right to be informed about which personal data relating to you is processed by us.

Please be aware that, if the request for information is not made in writing, we may require further proof that you are the person you claim to be.

In certain legal situations, you also have the right to have your data rectified or erased, or to restrict the processing of it.

You also have the right to object to processing within the scope of the law. The same applies to the right to data portability. In particular, Art. 21(1) and (2) GDPR state that EU data subjects have the right to object to their data being processed in connection with direct marketing if this is done on the basis of a balancing of interests.

Our data protection officer

Our company’s data protection officer can be reached as follows:

Data Protection Officer  |  GastroSocial  |  Buchserstrasse 1  |  5001 Aarau  |  E-Mail

Right to lodge a complaint

If you are not happy with how we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.