Data protection notice for recipients of benefits and services/employers

Principles of data processing at GastroSocial

We hereby wish to provide (potential) recipients of benefits and services and employers with information about how their personal data is processed in connection with the sharing of personal data via our website.

For information about how personal data is processed internally, please consult the applicable contracts/terms and the corresponding data protection information.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The data controller within the meaning of the data protection legislation is:

GastroSocial  |  Buchserstrasse 1  |  5001 Aarau  |  T 062 837 71 71

Which data relating to you do we process? And for what purposes?

We process the personal data that you provide to us when you fill in or send a form which we have made available on our website.

What is the lawful basis for processing?

The processing of data is permitted because it is necessary for the performance of a contract (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR) and is carried out in accordance with the principles of Art. 4 et seq. FADP.

Nevertheless, data can also be processed on the basis of a «balancing of interests» (lawful basis for EU data subjects: Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). In these cases, the legitimate interest pursued for processing will be communicated separately.

How long will data be stored?

All data exchanged via our website is forwarded for internal processing and deleted every six months.

Who is the data shared with?

Within the company, the data is forwarded to the relevant person/department.

Where is the data processed?

The data is stored on servers located in Switzerland. In addition to administrators, only those employees who maintain the website have access to the IT systems.

Your rights as the «data subject»

You have the right to be informed about which personal data relating to you is processed by us.

In certain legal situations, you also have the right to have your data rectified or erased, or to restrict the processing of it.

EU data subjects also have the right to object to processing within the scope of the law. The same applies to the right to data portability.

Our data protection officer

Our company’s data protection officer can be reached as follows:

Data Protection Officer  |  GastroSocial  |  Buchserstrasse 1  |  5001 Aarau  |  E-Mail

Right to lodge a complaint

If you are not happy with how we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.